0 $0.00

RF Venue OPTIX

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

RF Venue OPTIX

Fiber Optic Remote Antenna Distribution System

Brand New

$975.00

Availability: In stock now

"Don't See The Deal You Want?" Request A Deal

  • Google Playstore
  • Apple store

Product Description for the RF Venue OPTIX

Fiber Optic Remote Antenna Distribution System

The Optix remote antenna distribution system eliminates the need for expensive, fragile, and lossy coaxial cable by converting RF signal into light. Long runs of up to 10,000 meters are possible with nearly lossless transmission over 1310nm single mode fiber cable. Optix works with any simplex (one-way) 50 ohm radio signal between 450 MHz and 850 MHz.

Each system includes a transmitter and receiver. The transmitter is deployed at the remote antenna site and converts incoming RF from the antenna into an optical signal. The signal travels via fiber optic cable to the Optix receiver module placed near the rack. The receiver converts the optical signal back to RF, through a BNC connector.

Optix is primarily designed for wireless audio receive applications. It has been used in a wide range of signal chain configurations. With appropriate in-line attenuation and re-amplification, it can be used for transmit applications as well. The dynamic range of 60dB is more than adequate for most applications as long as the user does not exceed the dynamic range limits.

Features

Electrical

  • Operating frequency : 450–850 MHz
  • VSWR avg : < 2.5:1
  • Impedance (nom) : 50Ω
  • Max RF input power : < 0 dBm / 1 mW
  • DC operating voltage : 7–12 V
  • Power supply voltage : 9VDC
  • Tx Module Power Draw : ~130 mA @ 9VDC
  • Rx Module Power Draw : ~10 mA @ 9VDC
  • Optical Tx wavelength : 1310 nm

Physical

  • Dimensions (both modules) : 160 mm X 81 mm X 47 mm
  • Tx weight : 100 g
  • Rx weight : 130 g
  • Operating temperature : 25C–75C
  • RF Connectors : BNC female
  • Optical connectors : ST/UPC
SKU RFV-OPTX1
Brand RFvenue
Weight 5.0000
Dimensions (WxHxD) No

.

Deal Request

RF Venue OPTIX

$975.00

Submit the price you are willing to pay for this item.

You will receive a quick response from our crew.

Or just call us now

(888) 890-6222

Please wait...

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout
  • Loading,Please wait...

    PayPal Checkout
Continue shopping
View cart & checkout